108 History

          Downshire Masonic Lodge 108

Here you will find some information on our Lodge History including details from the first Lodge meeting in 1892 and all Lodge Officers to date.



History of Warrant 108


 


 


· No Record Of Issue Of Original Warrant In The Register But Probable MAY or JUNE 1739


 


· From Grand Lodge records a list of lodges erased from the books which was printed on 5th November 1801  Vol.4  p.137 were No’s 3, 108 and 729


 


· The Warrant was reissued to Skerry Lodge, Broughshane, Co Antrim On 4th March 1813


 


· The Warrant was returned on 24th July 1838 in exchange for Warrent 75


 


· The Warrant was again reissued on 5th January 1838 to Ballynamore Lodge (i.e.Ballinamore) Co Leitrim


 


· The warrant was returned on 19th November 1846 and immediately reissued to Pomeroy Lodge Co Tyrone on 19th November 1846


 


· The warrant was destroyed by fire in 1849 and a duplicate was issued on 16th March 1872


 


· The Warrant was again returned on 4th July 1874


 


· The Warrant was issued to Downshire 108 on 2nd June 1892 and the Lodge was constituted on 4th August 1892.


 


Thanks :- It is only possible to have this record due to the hard work of a number of brethren in 108 particular thanks to W/Bro H Browne and W/Bro J. Johnston

 

 

 


List of Worshipful Masters


Taken from Attendance Books

 

 

 


A special communication of the PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE OF DOWN was held in the MASONIC HALL, NEWTOWNARDS ROAD, BALLYMACARRETT on Thursday 4th August 1892 at NOON for the purpose of the constitution of DOWNSHIRE MASONIC LODGE 108.


 


The lodge was opened on the first degree and the ceremony was performed by THE RlGHT WORSHIPFUL THE DEPUTY PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER OF DOWN - RlGHT WORSHIPFUL BROTHER MAJOR LESLIE J THOMPSON.


 


The following officers from PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE were present:


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER John G.Tinley acting PSGW


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER J.H.Barrett acting PJGW


· VERY WORSHIPFUL BROTHER F.G.Crossley PG Secretary


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER Rev Agustus Byrne PG Chaplin


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER John Skillen acting PSGD


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER Alexander McBride acting PJGD


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER William Shannon PG Steward


· WORSHIPFUL BROTHER Robert Waugh WM of Lodge 37 acting PGIG


· BROTHER WILLIAM TEWEEDIE PJGW elect


Apologies were received for none attendance from:


RlGHT WORSHIPFUL PROVINCIAL GRAND MASTER      LORD ANTRIM W HILL


VERY WORSHIPFUL PROVINCIAL TREASURER    J.L.D. Mc CARES


WORSHIPFUL BROTHER REV J.P BROWN            CHAPLIN


WORSHIPFUL BROTHER REV E.B. RYAN             CHAPLIN


WORSHIPFUL BROTHER REV J.B. CROZIER        CHAPLIN


WORSHIPFUL BROTHER L. W. 0' FLAHERTY        PG. STEWARD


 


The following lodges were represented:


37 BALLYMACARRETS; 61 BALLYMACARRETT; 481 BALLYMACARRETT; 685 BALLYMACARRETT, 699 ROCKBURN.


 


After constitution the new lodge the RlGHT WORSHIPFUL BROTHER MAJOR LESLIE J THOMPSON then installed  BROTHER JAMES KEARNEY as the first WORSHIPFUL MASTER of DOWNSHIRE MASONIC LODGE.


 


WORSHIPFUL BROTHER KEARNEY then installed his officers as follows.


BROTHER SAMUEL MAHOOD            SENIOR WARDEN


BROTHER ALEXANDER HADDOCK     JUNIOR WARDEN.


BROTHER ALEXANDER DAVIS          SECRETARY & TREASURER


BROTHER CORNELIUS J SECKER      SENIOR DEACON


BROTHER JOSEPH ROBINSON         JUNIOR DEACON


BROTHER SYDNEY COX                   INNER GUARD


The lodge then closed in PEACE, LOVE & HARMONY After which the members of PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE were most hospitably entertained by the members. of the new lodge.

 


1892 James Kearney (Snr) PPG.S.B.


1893 Samuel Mahood PPJ.S.B.


1894 C.J. Seeker P.P.G.S.B.


1895 Sydney H Cox


1896 John Mc Night PS.G.D.


1897 Robert Pollock P.PG.S.


1898 David Mc Bride


1899 Thomas Henry Adams PPS.G.D.


1900 A Mahood


1901 Robert Dickson


1902 James Towel1


1903 John B Mc Kee


1904 William Carroll


1905 William Massey


1906 William James Frazer PP G.S.B.


1907 William Johnston


1908 Thomas Reid PPJ. G. W.


1909 Robert Stronge PPS.G. W


1910 James Mahood


1911 William Fitzsimmons


1912 William Greer


1913 George Dodd


1914 Robert Spiers


1915 Thomas Hamilton


1916 Robert Carlisle


1917 R. Mc Lain


1918 WH. Mc Cartney


1919 Hugh Scott


1920 A Mc Laughlin CIP1.G.


1921 Samuel Campbell


1922 James Kearney (Jnr)


1923 William Neil


1924 Robert Cheater


1925 Arthur Morrow


1926 WT Moore


1927 Daniel Kitchen


1928 William Patrick


1929 S.G. Johnston


1930 Harnilton R. Whitten


1931 D. Ireland P.PG.S.D.


1932 John Bell


1933 Thomas Elliott


1934 Thomas Frazer


1935 Oswald Clements


1936 John Gibson


1937 James Dougan


1938 William Brown


1939 James Bailie


1940 John E. Cull


1941 George Wasson


1942 Ephraim Wilson PP G.I.G.


1943 Robert Busbey


1944 James Boyles


1945 Robert Campbell


1946 James Tate


1947 Herbert Shaw


1948 A Wasson


1949 William Coubrough


1950 Alex Mc Callum


1951 John Sinnott


1952 S Mc Keown


1953 Matthew Coubrough


1954 Andrew Elliott


1955 Roland Lynar PP G. J.D.


1956 Arnold Guthrie


1957 Thomas Russell


1958 D.B. Moffeft


1959 G.Brown


1960 William Gordon


1961 James Glover


1962 William Houston


1963 Stewart Morrow (snr)


1964 Robert H. Brown


1965 W Nesbitt


1966 Lindsay Cherry


1967 Williarri Brown


1968 John S. Barr


1969 Henry HUN


1970 John Cherry


1971 John Adams


1972 John E Paddy


1973 John Kirby Adams,


1974 Alex Dougan


1975 Stewart Morrow (Jnr)


1976 Andrew J. Armstrong


1977 John Johnston


1978 Joseph Holmes


1979 George Crawford


1980 Robert J. Harrison


1981 Robert J. Hewitt


1982 A. J. Mc Cracken


1983 Robert M Calwell


1984 Robert Mc Meeken


1985 Dermot Dougan


1986 John Morrow


1987 Henry Brown


1988 George Millar


1989 Alex Browne


1990 John Mc Gregor PPGI


1991 Roy A. Miller PPSGD


1992 Duncan B. Holmes


1993 A.T.Russell


1994 J.M.Patty


1995 A.McGuigan


1996 R.Beckett


1997 R.Beaty


1998 G Montgomery


1999 R.Cairns


2000 I.A.Hutcheon


2001 P.M.Dougan


2002 I.C.Johnston PPGS


2003 D.D.Brown


2004 R.Reid


2005 D.Brown


2006 N.Lacey


2007 A.J.Armstrong PPGSC


2008 G.Montgomery


2009 J.Adams


2010 D.Holmes


2011 R Millar


2012 Mark Wilson PPJGD


2013 John Sheil


2014 Gareth Wilson


2015 Gareth Wilson


2016 William Carruthers

2017 Christopher Onella

2018 Ranel Albarico